42014 MACC building2

Contact Us

Mobile Area Chamber of Commerce

451 Government St.

Mobile, Alabama 36602

Main Line 251-433-6951

Toll Free 800-422-6951

Fax 251-432-1143

info@mobilechamber.com

 

Administration


Supports the work of all Chamber departments through strategic planning that provides direction for the organization. The department supports the Board of Directors, Board of Advisors, and Foundation Board of Directors and oversees the organization’s programs and initiatives.
Bill Sisson

President and CEO

251-431-8610

Bob Chappelle

Chief Operating Officer

251-431-8644

 


Shelly Mattingly

Executive Assistant

251-431-8655

Katrina Dewrell

Executive Coordinator

251-431-8611


Jackie Davidson

Administrative Assistant

251-431-8605

Laura O’Connor

Manufacturing Community Designation

251-431-8647


fax – 251-432-1143

Communications & Marketing

Primarily focuses on local, national and international public relations, writing news releases, hosting news conferences, maintaining seven Chamber-related websites, internal graphic design projects, producing The Business View Weekly e-newsletter and The Business View, shooting photography, maintaining the organization’s speakers bureau, creating general communications projects and presenting the Chamber’s annual meeting, hosting out-of-country group travel, maintaining a robust social media presence, and media seminars.
Leigh Perry Herndon

Vice President

251-431-8645

Susan Rak-Blanchard

Director

251-431-8641



Ashley Horn
Director of Digital Media & Design251-431-8623
Carolyn Wilson

Assistant

251-431-8606


Marion Randall

Events Manager

251-431-8640

Rene’ Eiland

Account Executive

251-431-8635


fax – 251-431-8646

Community & Government Affairs

Primary responsibilities include coordination of annual Leaders Exchange, State of the City and County luncheon, congressional affairs, legislative affairs for the city, county and state, military affairs, Military Appreciation Lunch, Veterans Day, Pork & Politics in the Park and community improvement projects.
Ginny Russell

Vice President

251-431-8618

Patty Howell

Director Regional Affairs

251-431-8601


 
Carolyn Hunt

Administrative Assistant

251-431-8621


fax – 251-431-8646

Economic Development

Primarily focuses on domestic and international business recruitment, local business expansions and assistance, inventory of available buildings and sites, industrial and commercial development, Mobile Commerce Park, workforce development and international trade.
Troy Wayman

Vice President

251-431-8650

Cesny Soffronoff

Coordinator, Admin Services

251-431-8636


OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Shelby Glover

Project Manager

251-431-8616

David Rodgers

Senior Project Manager

251-431-8657


Emily Jerkins

Research Manager

251-431-8602

Steve Russell

Director of Business Retention and Expansion

251-431-8654


OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Ashlee Douglas

Project Coordinator

251-431-8629

Emily McGrath

Director of Education & Workforce Development

251-431-8651


 CStimpson_new2014_web
Christina Stimpson

Director, International Trade

251-431-8648

Washington County Economic Development Manager

251-847-2810


fax – 251-431-8608 / 800 Line – 800-422-6951

Finance & Operations

Primarily focuses on accounting, cash management and financial reporting for the Chamber, Chamber Foundation, Industrial Development Board, Industrial Development Authority and Industrial Park Board, human resources, membership database, accounts payable and receivables, meeting room rentals, buildings and property maintenance and general operations.
Matt Hariel

Vice President

251-431-8625

LeMaris Alston

IT Manager

251-431-8626


Chani Miller

Senior Finance Assistant

251-431-8627

 

Donna Ikner

Finance Assistant

251-431-8609

 

Jackie Davidson

Administrative Assistant

251-431-8605

 

Hope Bush-Collins

Building Custodian

251-431-8634

 

Grant Carrera

Security Guard

251-431-8658


fax – 251-432-1143

Help Desk

Odetta Stutts_MACC0809

Odetta Stutts

Information Receptionist

251-433-6951

fax – 251-432-1129

Membership Department

Provides networking opportunities such as Business After Hours, Business Expo, Chamber Classic, Networking@Noon, Speed Networking, Women’s Roundtable and Nonprofit Roundtable. The membership department also helps members with savings on a variety of products and services and ensures awesome customer service to improve member relationships.
Carolyn Golson

Vice President

251-431-8622

Dawn Rencher

Director Member Relations

251-431-8649


Jackie Livingston

Account Executive

251-431-8642

Alison Unger

Administrative Assistant

251-431-8617


Emily Hatcher

Account Executive

251-431-8619



Small Business Development


Primarily focuses on small business services and programs including: professional and business development, access to capital, business consulting, Executive Roundtable, Growth Alliance Task Force, the Small Business Council and Small Business Week Conference. Awards and recognition programs include Eagle Awards (also known as the Minority Business Awards), Rev. Wesley A. James Minority Business Advocate Award, Small Business of the Month and Small Business of the Year.
Darrell Randle

Vice President

251-431-8615

Danette Richards

Director

251-431-8652


Brenda Rembert

Administrative Assistant

251-431-8607



fax – 251-431-8646