Chamber Staff

Supports the work of all Chamber departments through strategic planning that provides direction for the organization. The department supports the Board of Directors, Board of Advisors, and Foundation Board of Directors and oversees the organization’s programs and initiatives.

Bill Sisson
President and CEO
251-431-8610

Bob Chappelle
Chief Operating Officer
251-431-8644

Shelly Mattingly
Executive Assistant
251-431-8655

Katrina Dewrell
Executive Coordinator
251-431-8611

Jackie Davidson
Administrative Assistant
251-431-8605

Laura O’Connor
Manufacturing Community
Designation
251-431-8647

fax – 251-432-1143

Primarily focuses on local, national and international public relations, writing news releases, hosting news conferences, maintaining seven Chamber-related websites, internal graphic design projects, producing The Business View Weekly e-newsletter and The Business View, shooting photography, maintaining the organization’s speakers bureau, creating general communications projects and presenting the Chamber’s annual meeting, hosting out-of-country group travel, maintaining a robust social media presence, and media seminars.

Leigh Perry Herndon
Vice President
251-431-8645

Susan Rak-Blanchard
Director
251-431-8641

Ashley Horn
Director of Digital Media & Design
251-431-8623

Carolyn Wilson
Assistant
251-431-8606

Marion Randall
Events Manager
251-431-8640

Rene’ Eiland
Account Executive
251-431-8635

fax – 251-431-8646

Primary responsibilities include coordination of annual Leaders Exchange, State of the City and County luncheon, congressional affairs, legislative affairs for the city, county and state, military affairs, Military Appreciation Lunch, Veterans Day, Pork & Politics in the Park and community improvement projects.

Kellie Hope
Vice President
251-431-8618

Patty Howell
Director Regional Affairs
251-431-8601

Mallory Tyson
Administrative Assistant
251-431-8621

fax – 251-431-8646

Primarily focuses on domestic and international business recruitment, local business expansions and assistance, inventory of available buildings and sites, industrial and commercial development, Mobile Commerce Park, workforce development and international trade.

Troy Wayman
Vice President
251-431-8650

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Natalie Franklin
Coordinator, Admin Services
251-431-8636

Shelby Glover
Project Manager
251-431-8616

David Rodgers
Senior Project Manager
251-431-8657

Stefany Walley
Research Manager
251-431-8602

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Jena Berson
Director of Business Retention
and Expansion
251-431-8654

Christina Stimpson
Director, International Trade
251-431-8648

Kayley Edwards
Project Coordinator
251-431-8629

Cheryl Nicholls
Director of Education and Workforce Development
251-431-8651

fax – 251-431-8608 / 800 Line – 800-422-6951

Primarily focuses on domestic and international business recruitment, local business expansions and assistance, inventory of available buildings and sites, industrial and commercial development, Mobile Commerce Park, workforce development and international trade.

Matt-Hariel-2014-225x300-225x300

Matt Hariel
Vice President
251-431-8625

LeMaris Alston
IT Manager
251-431-8626

Chani Miller
Senior Finance Assistant
251-431-8627

Donna Ikner
Finance Assistant
251-431-8609

Jackie Davidson
Administrative Assistant
251-431-8605

Hope Bush-Collins
Building Custodian
251-431-8634

Grant Carrera
Security Guard
251-431-8658

fax – 251-432-1143

Odetta Stutts
Information Receptionist
251-433-6951
fax – 251-432-1129

Provides networking opportunities such as Business After Hours, Business Expo, Chamber Classic, Networking@Noon, Speed Networking, Women’s Roundtable and Nonprofit Roundtable. The membership department also helps members with savings on a variety of products and services and ensures awesome customer service to improve member relationships.

Carolyn Golson
Vice President
251-431-8622

Dawn Rencher
Director Member Relations
251-431-8649

Jackie Hecker
Senior Account Executive
251-431-8642


Administrative Assistant
251-431-8617

Emily Hatcher
Account Executive
251-431-8619

Primarily focuses on small business services and programs including: professional and business development, access to capital, business consulting, Executive Roundtable, Growth Alliance Task Force, the Small Business Council and Small Business Week Conference. Awards and recognition programs include Eagle Awards (also known as the Minority Business Awards), Rev. Wesley A. James Minority Business Advocate Award, Small Business of the Month and Small Business of the Year.

Darrell Randle
Vice President
251-431-8615

Danette Richards
Director
251-431-8652

Brenda Rembert
Administrative Assistant
251-431-8607

fax – 251-431-8646